Student Visa Germany

 

The following information will clarify the administrative procedure regarding undertaking an internship in Germany. A student Visa and other documents are often needed to work abroad as an intern. Visa requirements differ depending on your nationality that's why we recommend that you read further information about the procedure or you go to the closest German embassy or consulate in your country.

Do you need a Visa?

You DO NOT need a student Visa if you are a student from the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA), Switzerland, the USA, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Canada, the Republic of Korea and Israel.

If you come from one of the following countries, you will need to obtain a Visa.

Afghanistan, Armenia, Algeria, Azerbaijan, Angola, Guinea, Palau, Guyana, Guinea-Bissau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Haiti, Bahrain, Indonesia, Rwanda, Bangladesh, Iran, Samoa, Belarus, Iraq, Sao Tome And Principe, Benin, Senegal, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Sierra Leone, Bolivia, Kenya, Solomon Islands, Botswana, Kiribati, Somalia, Burkina Faso, Kuwait, Bhutan, South Africa, Vanuatu, Niger, Burma/Myanmar, Kyrgyzstan, Qatar, India, Russia ,Sri Lanka, Gabon, Cambodia, Lebanon, Suriname, Cameroon, Lesotho, Swaziland, Cape Verde, Liberia, Syria, Central African Republic, Fiji, Libya, Tajikistan, Ukraine, Equatorial Guinea, Nauru, Chad, Madagascar, Tanzania, China, Malawi, Thailand, Comoros, Maldives, Timor-Leste, Solomon Islands, Belize, Jamaica, Ethiopia,  Yemen,  Saudi Arabia,  Botswana, Kiribati, Congo, Mali, Togo, Cote D’ivoire, Marshall Islands, Burundi, Sudan, Tonga, Cuba, Mauritania, Tunisia, Dem. Rep. Of Congo, Micronesia, Turkey, Djibouti, Nigeria, Mongolia, Laos, Turkmenistan, Dominican Republic, Morocco, Tuvalu, Ecuador, Mozambique, Uganda, Egypt, Namibia, Uzbekistan, Eritrea, Nepal, Vietnam, North Korea, Zambia, Gambia, Northern Mariana’s, Zimbabwe, Georgia, Oman, Kosova, Ghana, Pakistan.           

You must obtain a student Visa before going to Germany. It is recommended to apply for the Visa at least 3 months before entering the country.

Resident Permit

Students from the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA), Switzerland, the USA, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Canada, the Republic of Korea and Israel can apply for a resident permit after entering Germany without a Visa. They only have to register at the city's registry office, called Einwohnermeldeamt.

If you come from another country, you will probably have to apply for a residence permit/Visa via the German embassy or consulate in your country of residence. As soon as you arrive in Germany, you will have to register in order to get a final residence permit. 

How to apply for a German Visa?

Internships Germany VISA requirements

You have to apply in the German embassy of your home country. Have in mind that you will also have to pay VISA fees.

Documents to get a VISA

- Fill in the application form and sign it

- Two passport photographs

- Valid passport or identity card

- One copy of the passport or identity card

- Proof that your health insurance guarantees at least a 30.000 Euros coverage in case of emergency

- Confirmation letter from a German company (conditions of the stay)

- Proof a civil status: marriage certificate, birth certificate...

- Proof of accommodation in Germany

- Proof that you will go to Germany (flight / railway ticket etc.)

- Proof of qualification (diploma, certificate...) 

Contact Misko!

Contact Misko

E-Mail
misko@internships-germany.com
Phone
+34955111484

Like us on FB!